Poetry's questions - Portuguese iziqna

Please revise my poem?

5 answers · 1 day ago
Pretext: Im going to fail this semester if you dont help me revise my poem. Sorry I dont mean to put this all in your hands but I could really use some help. Thank you. Cue the beginning of the poem. Why do you insist on rekindling an old flame You wouldnt water a dead flower and yet You insist that it still... show more




ex. "my brother is becoming sublime"

Best answer: I make it a habit to carry a notebook with me at all times, so I often find myself scribbling in all sorts of places...bars, coffee joints, airports, train stations, etc....

Does my poem suck?

6 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Yes. Here's a helpful hint: If you're going to use a stilted rhyme like "sauces" and "losses," put the arbitrary word that you're rhyming with the word you really want to say first, so in your case, put "sauces" before "losses." It's obvious that the word... show more

Best answer: On the universal scale of time, we exist but briefly by comparison.

Why is it significant in relation to Frost and his style? What features appear in most of his poems?

Best answer: It's a nursery rhyme, and no one knows who originally wrote it. There are various versions including one about a 'blooming, bloody spider' (both very mild swear words that children would find hilarious) and a very similar version involving a 'spadger' (sparrow). Some attempts have been made to... show more


Best answer: My brain says Jayden but my heart says Brasperden


Inspired by Ron Rope's "One Grain of Sand"

What should poetry try to capture?

14 answers · 1 month ago

Best answer: I thought it would, it just took longer than I thought. XXX .

A poem for critique.?

7 answers · 1 month ago
Best answer: It`s a fair sonnet, stern and trite in its fine way yet there`s a slight clumsiness of expression which you are truly the good enough poet, to redeem. I think this the most decent, substantial posting in a many a while.

Poem for critique.?

4 answers · 1 month ago
Best answer: It's a good piece. Very sad, hopeless and forlorn. Look, not all poems come out positive and happy; so goes life, especially losing a loved one. In fact, napping today I dreamed of my Mom, I lost in 2014, and she was alive again, back at 203 Timberline Court, and I was so excited I said "Mom, you... show more

Whatcha think of this poem I wrote?

5 answers · 1 month ago
Best answer: It’s good


Language

Categories