Arts & Humanities's questions - Portuguese iziqna


Has Hillary Clinton surpassed Bill Clinton?

8 answers · Abuse and Spam · 10 hours ago
Best answer: Bill is the real standout. Hillary had zero contributions as a Senator, Hillary have numerous failures while Sec of State (Libya, Syria, Iran, N Korea, etc). Hillary is at best a failed follower, she is not a leader.

People who lived the 70s: what were the 70s like?

28 answers · History · 2 days ago
Best answer: The 70s were great years. There seemed to be tons of money around, everyone could afford a good car, jobs were plentiful, wages were good and all sorts of new electrical appliances became available. There was little violence and most people only had to work 40 hours and little overtime. Only one parent had to... show more

How to know if a book is worth buying?

19 answers · Books & Authors · 1 day ago
Movie fans use Rotten Tomatoes to see if a movie is worth watching. Should readers use something like Goodreads to see if a book is worth buying?

Can you name the most famous duo in history?

37 answers · History · 2 days ago



Is life largely determined by luck?

13 answers · Philosophy · 1 day ago
To be realistic I think it is. The circumstances you are born into greatly determine the amount of opportunity you will have and how your life is. Nobody gets to choose their genetics or where they are born. This is entirely based on random chance. So I think it’s fair to say that Luck is a big factor in how your... show more

Best answer: Well, I don't think they all hate each other. Maybe some feel envious about other writers because in a way they are competing to get to be known or to have some transcendence by standing out from the crowd, as there are so many writers. So maybe it's a question of being afraid they will be overshadowed by... show more

He didn't discover america because they were people living here before he came. so can any explain why they keep saying that he discover america which isn't true?

Is there a secret to life?

17 answers · Philosophy · 1 day ago
Would you be determined enough to search for it until you die

Knowing that Hitler was an ultra totalitarian psychopath and that those with that type of personality seldom take their own lives. Can it be assume that he left Berlin becasue there is no evidence to prove that he didn't.

We all know that Germans turned on Soviet Union and invaded it in 1941. What if the Germans never attacked Russia could the British/Americans have defeated the mighty German armies? all the best German soldiers died fighting in Russia in 1941-43 around Moscow, Leningrad and Stalingrad etc. So if they were... show more

Best classic novel you've read?

12 answers · Books & Authors · 23 hours ago

They did the night before, but apparently not as the troops are coming in. This landing should have been done at night time, not in the day..What a huge mistake. So many lives lost over this..Such a shame.


Ideas for LGBTQ+ topics to cover in a book?

12 answers · Books & Authors · 1 day ago

Autobiographical novel is fiction or nonfiction?

15 answers · Books & Authors · 1 day ago

Did everyone in the 1980’s smell like Cigarettes?

48 answers · History · 5 days ago

Seriously, the list is too long to fit in one update box. I'll include the list in a comment.

Language

Categories