Business & Finance's questions - Portuguese iziqna

How do you raise a FICO score?

7 answers · Credit · 2 days ago
The only things on my credit report are my school loans, which are not due until after graduation, so no time soon. An old cable bill and an eviction judgement because my parents didn’t pay the rent (once I turned 18 the landlord made me sign the lease, because in their eyes I was a roommate and no longer a child)... show more

are you all scrounging off the welfare system? Or are you too fat to work? or can't u be bothered? today is just my day off btw, I work in logistics

How does someone with low-income retire?

32 answers · Personal Finance · 2 days ago
How can a single person retire when he/she can only muster a little bit above minimum wage their entire life and has to dump most of their income in rent and mandatory bills? Sure they can save roughly 400/mo or so, for when their too old to work, but the money will run out if a person reaches their 80s or 90s.... show more

Best answer: if you are able to get a job / work, then you are able to pay rent. Your mother is correct. Whether or not she needs the money from you is immaterial. You are an adult and working - welcome to the adult world. you talk of your disability / mental illness - OK. but that hasn't prevented you getting work and... show more

What kind of night time jobs are there where you can work 2-3 days a week?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I am currently looking to supplement income for awhile. Looking for something in the night time 2-3 days a week. No idea what I should look into. Any input would would be greatly appreciated!

Can a housing loan fall through due to work history?

14 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 14 hours ago
Best answer: I'm a mortgage lender. We look at the last 2 years only on employment. Since you won't be on the loan we would only look at him. If he was in college (not high school) we can use that as part of his work experience as long as he was full time & can provide transcripts from the school. However, we... show more

How does a single parent get affordable housing in Utah?

15 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 22 hours ago
My daughter's mother is living with her parents, and I'm not going into detail but I need to get them out of there, so as a single parent who is working full time in Utah, how can she get either financial help with housing and/or affordable housing? She barely makes 1200$ per month, and she has some debt... show more

Just a cynical person here wondering why my husband and I cannot afford a home with us both working and a low income USDA loan for one of the cheapest homes in San Diego that’s not a trailer park. ($260,000). Oh that’s right, because of interest! WHY MUST THERE BE SO MUCH INTEREST?? I put my money in the bank for... show more

I have a balance of $5k on my card. I've been paying the minimum payment every month and it really gets me nowhere. I'm hanging onto the money I have in my checking account in case I have an emergency. It makes me feel better knowing the cash is there. I could probably make a 2k payment to my credit card... show more

Hello all, Last year I started working for a restaurant, 25 - 30 hours during the school year. Huge mistake. I didn't realize how hard working and studying would be. Only a freshman, I was working nights and weekends, constantly staying up late and going to school the following morning. I struggled to balance... show more

I own a house and I rent a room to two of my mates each, I cover more of the mortgage and give them set rent a week ($120 each). Everything works great except my mate got a girlfriend about 6 months back and she stayed every now and again which was fine but now she stays every night without fail, she occasionally... show more

I checked my account and saw that my account was 6 thousand dollars negative, I contacted my bank and they said it was an error on their part and will give the money back this Monday. Monday is now here as I contacted them again and now they are saying it might take another day or so, I have bills to pay and a... show more

Can my landlady increase my rent because I planted several bushes?

33 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 4 days ago
I didn't think this was such a big deal, but she came over in a rage because I planted two bushes. She then ordered the gardener to remove them immediately, & then increased my rent AGAIN to punish me for planting them. She just increased my rent six months ago, so to now raise it again over two bushes... show more

Can a bank accept a check if the name is slightly wrong?

12 answers · Personal Finance · 1 day ago
My employers wrote me a check for expenses but they got my first name slightly wrong, just missing off one letter from the end of my first name (no, I can't just add the missing letter), I tried to put it into my account today but the woman behind the counter wouldn't take it - she seemed rude so not sure... show more

How can i move away without much money?

17 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
I don't have a job or much money ($100-$250). I need to move away very soon and I'm afraid if I leave I'll be homeless but I can't stay here. What can I do?


Where can I get a ten year term personal loan?

19 answers · Personal Finance · 2 days ago
I need a personal loan for 100k. Is there ANY place where I can get such a loan through a 10 year term? Someone PLEASE answer. This has been stressing me out for a while.

Requesting time off as a temporary employee?

14 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I started working with a temp agency and I’m placed at a bank right now, the bank manager took me on (as a temp to hire) knowing I had prior arrangements for this summer (a vacation to Aruba, and two weddings) that I needed off for. An opportunity has come up for me to go away for a week in September. I would like... show more

I read on quora that someone's employees at an estate agents get a base salary so if they don't make any sales for a few months it's not the end of the world. But what if it's a couple of years with no sales, in a recession - how likely is there to be absolutely no sales and will you get the sack?... show more

How long does it take to paint a 3 bedroom apartment?

13 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
Best answer: I just had the upper level of our house painted by one guy. About 1000 sf w/ vaulted ceilings. Two days,

Language

Categories