Words & Wordplay's questions - Portuguese iziqna




Best answer: Port Out, Starboard Home. In the 1800's ships sailing from England to India found the coolest, most comfortable side of the ship to be the left (Port) side on the way out, and the right (Starboard) side of the ship on the way home. The letters POSH were stamped on the boarding passes of passengers who had... show more

Which word is correct?

10 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: Either "Her first week in the school was..." or "Her first week at school was...." But not "...at the school....." The first version, with "in the", is specific to the school - possibly she had a good time in her primary school, but now that she has entered secondary school... show more



Best answer: No. You are among the first people born in the 21st Century.

And why do people keep saying it

Best answer: maybe

Best answer: In this context, it means being required to operate at or above its normal limit or putting forth unusual extra effort (energy).


Best answer: Supply and demand is usually referred to as a single concept not as two separate issues that's why they used "is".

What does 'board'mean in:?

7 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: Originally it was a betting term in horse racing in the US meaning a kind of gamble in which equal amounts was staked on the same horse to win, place or show. So in that sense you would be covering all eventualities being offered on the bookmaker's 'board'. By extension it has come to mean something... show more

Which is correct?

7 answers · 3 days ago
Best answer: You need to use A The issue with B is that people might feel entitled to smoke if they aren't drinking, or the other way around. The first one makes it clear that either (and therefore both) activities are unacceptable. I would not capitalise as you have done. It would be more usual to put it all in caps.

Best answer: On an application, sex means "gender". The appropriate answer is M or F (male or female). If you find this question either offensive or inappropriate, you can give a snarky answer like Y or N (yes or no)


Best answer: a mighty mountain of love.

For example, you could use it in a sentence like: "Oh my God, they're so _______." It's a common word, but it's just not coming to me...


Language

Categories