Books & Authors's questions - Portuguese iziqna

Can you throw away a book?

24 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: I share your feeling--and that of most of the other answerers! Throwing away a book is a chilling reminder of times when books have been destroyed because those in power disapproved of their contents. So, yes, donate it if you can. Or leave it lying around in some public place for someone else to pick up. If... show more



Are love stories overrated?

15 answers · 2 days ago

Best answer: Queens of Geek by Jen Wilde is about a YouTuber turned actress going to Comic Con with her Tumblr writer friend. Tash Hearts Tolstoy by Kathryn Ormsbee is about a YouTuber producing a modern adaptation of Tolstoy's Anna Karenina.


I stumbled across a woman from the 1700s and I can’t find any books or movies on her so I thought I’d write it about her but all I can find is her name, the year she died, why she died (she murdered a child) and her reason for doing so and where she lived but I can’t find anything like how her husband died or how... show more


What would be the public opinion? Would there be any objections (why)? Would people support this union (why)? How would YOU feel about it? Any insight will be appreciated. Thank you!

Why is it important to mention the time (1900's/2000's) at the beginning of a story? How does it effect the story?

Does horror books excist?

10 answers · 2 days ago


I looked it up and could not find anything! If anyone knows how the process worked or could list any sources i could read that would be great! It’s for research on a book

"It is a truth universally acknowledged that a man in possession of a good fortune is in want of a wife." VS It is well known that a rich man wants a wife. Are English majors useless?

Best answer: There is a big difference in playing vs reading about playing. There is also a big difference in playing a person who doesn't know how to play vs playing someone who is very skilled. Reading is a great way to build your skills, but you can't perfect those skills without actually playing an opponent who... show more


A boy named Mark is kidnapped by the head vampire’s servant Straker. Mark asks “what are you going to do with me?” Straker replies “Truss you like a spring turkey, young master. Later after my Master holds intercourse with you, you will be set free.” So is Kurt Barlow the head vampire a pedophile/rapist or am I... show more


Best answer: A great meal and a comfortable bed.


Language

Categories