Cars & Transportation's questions - Portuguese iziqna

Automobile Punctured tire repair kits sold in us?

7 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 22 hours ago

Using summer tyres on winter? (UK)?

13 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 5 days ago
I currently have summer tyres on my car, i was wondering if someone here has ever used summer tyres on winter? Would you recommend changing to winter tyres.? I changed my tyres last june from new

What would vintage cars look like tested in a wind tunnel?

5 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Vintage cars as in: those early 1920's-1940's boxy-shaped cars like the Ford V8 Flathead engines, and also the cars of the 1950's when aerodynamics and curved designs first came out.


I am 25 and am learning to drive. The car is in my name and I have car insurance through my parents plan for at least another year. Is it ok for me to learn to drive with a friend that is over 21 that has a valid driver's licenses? If I was to get in an accident would the insurance company drop me/us since I... show more

Where is the best place to get an oil change?

55 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 4 days ago

I left my cruize parking lights on overnight?

17 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 21 hours ago
instead of having the switch on auto i put it on and i turned off my car and locked it i woke up the next day and the parking lights were still on i then realized it was cause i had the switch on. could leaving the orange parking lights on overnight do any harm to the car?

Why does my car battery terminal keeps oxidizing?

16 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
The positive terminal keeps turning white or light blue color, and needs to be scrapped off every week or so. I tried sanding it but it keeps turning white blue color with chalk-like deposits. Whats the reason and solution to prevent oxidization ?

Can a landlord force you to fix the exhaust system in your car?

28 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
I recently received a not on my windshield telling me that my loud exhaust had woken up people in my building and the building next to me... Can they 'really' force me to spend 2 grand on an exhaust system on my 19 yr old car????? Really????

Could it just be the battery cable and the starter is fine? How do they even know?



No floor under engine?

12 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 22 hours ago
Best answer: The only "floor" you might see is an Underbody shield, sometimes called an Engine Splash Shield or various other names. Some cars have them, others don't. Not that big of deal.

Please give me a accurate answer of how car insurance works?

25 answers · Insurance & Registration · 3 days ago
I know that it insures you in case of an accident but how does the price of car insurance differ from each car


What cars are still produced with rear wheel drive?

12 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 18 hours ago
It seems like just about all cars nowadays are either front or all wheel drive, what about rear wheel drive? Can I still buy a RWD car?

Can you back out of a car deal?

12 answers · Buying & Selling · 20 hours ago
I went into a car dealer to look at a car. My credit is currently frozen because I was hacked by Russians so the car dealer wasn’t able to pull any of my credit except my credit score. I can’t apply for loans or anything without unfreezing my credit. Anyways, I talked to the finance manager about a car I really... show more

When she turns the hazard lights off, no problem starting the car. She refuses to believe the hazards blinking are the cause of this difficulty. Couldn't find anything on internet.

My drivers picture looks bad what should I do.?

22 answers · Insurance & Registration · 3 days ago
So I went to take my permit test today and passed but when I took my picture didnt smile and looked like a mugshot. and people(family members) are going to ask to see it soon but ill be too embarrassed. When will I be able to retake my picture :-(.

It’s a 2001 Ford Focus what could be wrong?

Language

Categories