Maintenance & Repairs's questions - Portuguese iziqna

Do you slow down for speed bumps?

31 answers · 1 day ago
Best answer: The shock/spring package on my new Jeep Rubicon is good enough to make slowing for speed bumps unnecessary. Always had to slow with older vehicles.

Best answer: manual. i prefer it bc it gives me more control over the car, feels good and is more fun top drive. I enjoy driving and collect cars. I don't drive to get from one place to the next. I drive bc I enjoy it. I live half the time in nyc and London and don't drive there bc its no fun and not necessary. the... show more


Can anything happen to car oil?

20 answers · 19 hours ago
Best answer: Most cars don't even activate their cooling system until the engine reaches 170 degrees F (give or take). So that oil is going to regularly see temps of 170 to 200 degrees once you put it in your engine. Its nowhere near that hot in your trunk, even on a hot day. So no, the heat is not going to ruin the oil.... show more


Do you think I can return it?

14 answers · 6 hours ago
I bought a car seat from Walmart in March and don’t want it anymore... I used it already but it’s still in really good condition. Do you think I can return it for in store credit?

I have a 2018 Toyota Camry, when driving straight I need to keep the steering wheel slightly to the left. Just had the car realigned, my alignment was off. I took the car back a second time to have it checked and the shop told me it was fine. What could my issue be? Also I had a new set of tires put on 2 months... show more


Best answer: It's called a Brake Flush. If your fluid is dark you should have it done, but not at the Dealer. If it's still light colored don't worry about it. $200 is the most you should pay for it.

just curious


Best answer: First check your battery connections to make sure that they are clean and solid. Then if that is OK then the most likely culprit is a battery that is about to fail. It is no longer holding a charge. How old is your battery? Most batteries are only good for about 5 years, then it is time to replace them!

I got a car yesterday. It’s a 2004 F150 XLT 87k miles. We paid high end on the blue book because low miles and that everyone was okay. The salesman repeatedly said the check engine light is off as well. That changed the first time I went in the interstate. The check engine came on and my sprint drive said it was... show more

Help with vehicle?????????

10 answers · 1 day ago
Hey guys, soo about 1 month ago i financed a used vehicle. Its a 2016 Nissan Murano, but On Monday i have an appointment with the Nissan Dealership because i recived a recall notice in the mail. Soo they want to check if my SUV needs anything replaced. And they're also just gonna take a look at the... show more

Best answer: No just leave it sit. Two weeks is nothing.

Driver side taillight not working all other light work fine thought drive side brakes works fine when I apply brake but tail light won't

I hit a deer and there was some damage to the front of my car and my check engine light came on. They fixed the body damage and closed the claim leaving me to deal with the check engine light. A few days after I picked it up from body shop car will not start at all and insurance is refusing to pay for a mechanic.

Best answer: If you'd have stopped immediately once you first noticed the transmission problem a shop may (or may not) have been able to fix the car for an amount remotely worth spending on such an old high mileage car. Once you kept driving though, you almost certainly ruined both the transmission and the engine to the... show more


For a given size and gear number, which transmission will be able to reliably handle more power without breaking down? Manual or automatic? Assuming modern, contemporary design

Language

Categories