Careers & Employment's questions - Portuguese iziqna

Clothes for working in a walk in freezer?

7 answers · Food Service · 12 hours ago
Best answer: It's different based on the different degrees in the freezer and how long you work in there. Typically a jacket and work gloves.

Application question "Do you type?"?

15 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I'm filling out a job application, and one of the questions asks "Do you type?" (Yes or no). Does that literally just mean like computer typing?


Are managers allowed to ask you to put your phones away?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 hours ago
This one time, my manager asked me to put my phone in the “back” (breakroom) because she saw me on it. Is she allowed to do that?

Should I expect at least a 50,000 job after I recieve my bachelors dehree?

45 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 days ago

How to quit a smll business?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I work at a mom and pop pizza shop. I am the only employee of the husband and wife that own the place. Ive been working for two months but am simply over it. I feel bad and nervous confronting them (telling them im going to quit) what would be a good excuse that they would understand?

My family is making me feel guilty about my career decisions?

23 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I’m completing my Masters Degree this May. For the past two years I’ve been living at my parents retirement home near the college I am attending and paying their mortgage for them as rent. This area does not have any jobs in my field of study. I let my parents know that I had an interview for a position four hours... show more

Is it wrong to do this at work?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 10 hours ago
My co-worker reported me because I called her a *****. I was only messing around. How could she take it so personally? Was I wrong to use the B word?

Does she think I’m ugly and is blunt about it?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 hours ago
I go to appointments fortnightly with an employment advisor for the past month. I’m a 21 year old quiet guy who’s quiet and nervous and polite. She reminded me the interviews she chose me for that I had coming up and she subbed me for both of them (they get job opportunities) and she then turned upbeat and her... show more

Which would be better for a woman?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
Best answer: You don't get a diploma in any of those tech programs you get a certificate and they are all entry level jobs

Is this calling in too often?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I been at my work place for about 6 months now, my first month there I had to call in one day for jury duty, then i didn't call all in again until near the end of last month (January), but I was not sick that day I just call in due to the lack of sleep, and I already know I have to call in on the 12 of next... show more

Why would go back to school if i have a ba?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 10 hours ago

Would I find it hard to get a job in retail at the age of 24/25?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I'm 21 at the moment, currently working in retail and would like to get a job as an estate agent. I'm doing my driving tests and I'll start looking for estate agent job at 22.5 to be precise. Then I'm thinking a years training, a permanent job after that and if it's not going well leave to go... show more

What should I do if my last day is today, but they are closed?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I asked a similar question, but I dont know if I was clear enough. I put in my 2 weeks 2 weeks ago, and today is my last day, but we are not working today due to weather. There may be someone in the building today answering calls. Not sure though. Should I call them, and ask them what to do, or should I show up... show more

A coworker asked me do you like working here? How should I respond to that?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago

Urgent help required?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
Feel very upset and annoyed my manager gave me a task just when I was going home. I really hate her. Feel annoyed and trying to vent my frustration. How should I release it and feel better? Don’t want it to effect my emotions for the whole weekend and be angry?

Can i apply for a job again after i didn’t get it the first time?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 7 hours ago
I recently applied for a housekeeper job at the hospital around the beginning of January. I originally wanted to apply for the evening shift, but i was told it was gone so i had to apply for the morning shift which is harder to get. I got the first interview and it went great, got the second interview as well and i... show more

How to work for mcdonald?

18 answers · Food Service · 4 days ago
how?

Supervisor got mad because I didnt come to work?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I work at a fishery, and we dont work when its storming. I work inside, but the guys on the docks give me work, so there is no work without them. We worked monday, and were told to take Tuesday, and Wednesday off. When I was leaving work on monday, I confirmed with my supervisor, and he did we are taking those days... show more

The place is just toxic, no support and doesn’t pay enough. Plus I’ve been jobs not in my job description. He was questioning my coworker about why, did I have another job and etc. then he said he was hiring nurses anyway so we could have days off- so he was happy about that. I don’t see the need to talk to... show more

Language

Categories