Investing's questions - Portuguese iziqna

Best answer: Short term, it is not easy. There are computer programs which can gauge the direction. The market is governed by two things - logic and emotion. Logic indicates that most companies make money and so most stocks will increase at a moderate rate. Emotion is what determines the swings above and below that.

How to make passive income?

6 answers · 11 hours ago
I’m looking for advice from investing, stocks, ways to get residuals, anything.


is it just another scam?


What happens after a bond matures?

7 answers · 3 days ago
Do you just automatically get the money + interest at the end of maturity duration? Do you have to sell it? Does it "renew" into another bond of equal interest?

Is cryptocurrency legitimate?

8 answers · 4 days ago

How do I obtain this information?


My dad got $200,000 from the sale of a business. They have $150,000 in savings and no pension etc/. They receive SS but that is it. Should this new money be put in CD's as they don't want to risk it. Any ideas would be appreciated.



Let's say I wanted to know all publicly traded companies in the U.S. with P/E ratios under 15. Is there a program or website that can search like this? I have to look stuff up one by one and it's annoying. Would like a way to quickly organize and "rank" this info. Thanks!

I own 19,000 shares of SGYPQ. Does anyone know when I can expect compensation/when bankruptcy settlements should wrap up? It's my understanding that after debtors are paid, remaining balances will go to shareholders, even of common stock. Thank you!

Can you lose money on bonds ever?

14 answers · 1 week ago
Stocks go up and down, but are bonds safe because they have a fixed interest rate to them?


Anything from business & finance terminology to stock market activity or even just smart money moves. Where did you learn it? Friends and family? YouTube videos? School?

What are the rules of investing?

6 answers · 1 week ago

Best answer: Not that much, you make money if you can predict the ups and downs not the long hold

Best answer: You don't use nor can use an "App". You must go through a broker/dealer- Visit the web site of a broker/dealer you know of, or one you have heard of or visit a local office of the firm. Schwab, Ameritrade, Fidelity, Wells Trade, or you can visit the branch of a major bank.. Regardless of how you... show more

Language

Categories