Higher Education (University +)'s questions - Portuguese iziqna

I hate college...what do I do?

22 answers · 3 days ago
I’ve been here ever since June 26th and my parents have never let me come home for any breaks or holidays, I am really pissed off at them because I hate this college and I hate the fact that they won’t let me work to become what I want in life, they think they can just choose what college I go to and what to become... show more

Best answer: Your syllabus for the class would have the professor policies about missing class. I have never heard of. one absent affecting a students grade. Read your syllabus. I wouldn’t think this would be worth bothering your professor about.

I always struggled with school and never got good grades. I tried college twice in my life and failed most of the classes i took. But still my dad says im just not trying. Ive studied and talked to tooters. Nothng seems to help. Mabye school isnt right for me.

I got accepted to graduate school at the University of Miami, and I have to confirm my admission by the 27th. I’ve emailed the admissions team about funding and am waiting for a response. I’ve applied to 3 other schools and wont hear back from one of them by 3-5 weeks and the other two by April 15th and the other... show more

For my whole life it’s been my dream to get into UCF (university of central florida), but this grading period has not been the best in Algebra 2 for me. I didnt do well on a test which gave me a C in the class. 2 points away from a B. My teacher says I shouldn’t worry because I still do well in his class but I... show more

I live in michigan and i bring home $300 a week if lucky. Id rather make $500 or more a week. I have some contruction and welding experiance and some college. I never was good in school and I failed atlot of classes in college. I really tried school but i dont think im capable of it. Ive tried lots of... show more

It says that I need a prerequisite, kinda confused.

Best answer: tell him through texts

I study hard and still fail!!?

5 answers · 15 hours ago
Best answer: Fair? Not relevant. Some people have more ability than others, some have more background from prior courses, etc. A&P is notoriously difficult for many people, and the less background you have in biology & chemistry, the harder it is. Plus, doing well in sciences takes certain mental abilities. Accounting again... show more

Best answer: YES & thanks

what did you major in?

Of should I just go for the Associates Degree for 2 years?

I'm not especially good looking. I'm out of shape. I'm often 30 years older than they are and yet some of my college students flirt with me. Do they do this because they know I'm married and I'm not going to make any advance in return? Is it just for the grade? A joke? Practice? For real? How do... show more

Best answer: You have a scholarship. You like the college a d campus and they have the major you want. Why wouldn’t you go there?

After submitting final grades during the window of time needed for grade submission, is a professor free to make changes to a student s final grade (for example, if they miscalculated)?

Aberdeen a time travel story that I want to give my scientist to bed time travel prank that is higher than doctor Or professor


Joining military/college?

3 answers · 1 day ago
Best answer: I don't think it's a good way to go about it. Either: 1. Look into an ROTC scholarship. These are very competitive but are easiest to get if you are enrolled in a science, engineering, or technology major (or nursing, for the Navy) (but not, typically, biology; only sciences that are actually useful to the... show more

I just don't understand. I studied hours for my biology and anatomy exams in college and still don't do as well I wanted to while other students just breeze through and barely put in time to study and do really well in it. Is it just me or other people have this same problem too? I do attend class and... show more

Best answer: No, not really. A class that meets only once a week is usually an evening class that meets for about 3 hours, or more - depending on the number of credits. You need four 3-credit hours to be a full-time student, and that means you would have to attend classes for 12 hours. That's impossible to do in one evening... show more

Language

Categories