Dancing's questions - Portuguese iziqna

Best answer: Recreational dance is for anyone of any age shape and abilities. Starting at 14 in a teen beginner class and you should do just fine. If you were born with the right gifts for dance (body, facility and musicality) you can easily surpass others who were not born with those gifts who started as very young children.... show more

I'm 18 years old and I'm beginning to gain an interest in dance, but I'm scared that I'm too old to really start learning or that I won't be able to find any classes or lessons or anything for an 18-year-old beginner. I'm mostly interested in hiphop (like Sean Lew, Kaycee Rice, Julian... show more

How can I get better at ballet?

6 answers · 2 weeks ago
I can't do pirouettes no matter how hard I try and when I try to do glissades they just look like an awkward, clumsy jump. Is it just a case of more practice or do you have to be a natural?

And how many classes would you have to take each week?

I auditioned for company at my local school, and the girls are insanely talented so i didn’t expect to get accepted, but i did. The tuition per month is a bit expensive for me, but this is something i really want. I was thinking of asking the studio owner if i could help out at the front desk, with little kid’s... show more

I suppose it depends on the person but ballet doesn't seem to come naturally to me. For example, I tried doing a glissade and it just looked like an awkward clumsy jump. Can I get better or is ballet just not for me?

Best answer: by practicing and asking another person to help you learn it

Best answer: hell no!!!

Best answer: Break dancing, hand stands, hand walking, and flips of any kind. Those acts would get noticed.


I have a summer intensive starting next week and I don't know if I was supposed to buy new toe pads...I've had my toe pads for over a year and I haven't replaced them. I wash them regularly and they don't have any tears or anything so I didn't feel like I needed to replace them. Was I supposed... show more

What is it like to be a stripper?

6 answers · 1 month ago
What is it really like to be a dancer? Do you really make a lot of money? What are the pros and cons of being a dancer?


I know this sounds crazy, but listen. I wanted to dance when I was much younger, but my parents held me back because that wasn't something they thought would be useful for me in the future. Following that in high school I tried joining the beginners dance class, but later found out it was full so I... show more

Taking ballet shoes to the gym?

4 answers · 4 weeks ago
At my local gym, there is a second level with floor to ceiling mirrors, some weights, and some mats. There are never more than 3 or 4 people up there so it wouldn’t be like I’m in the way or bothering people, pretty sure there is a bar there too. It would only be basic bar work with my pointe shoes. I graduated... show more

Best answer: It is difficult. Some male dancers strap weights below their knees to gain strength during a leap. I don’t recommend it. You could get hurt. It just takes practice. Sun up, Sun down practice.

Best answer: The dances are Jackson of the what song is of a dance move.

I m 14 years old and Ive been in competitive dance this past year. I really love it and I have been getting really good but I wish I could do more classes. Right now I can only afford 3 performing classes and 2 non-performing. Since I ve started late I also want to do dance like tap and jazz so in my 4 years left... show more

Best answer: not always but sometimes. just do your best. sometimes you just have to suck up to authority and have a good attitude. definitely don’t sabotage sadie. it seems like sadie is a super reliable dancer and your coach doesn’t care to much about her job.

Language

Categories