Hardware's questions - Portuguese iziqna

Why doesn,t laptop charge when plugged in charger good?

21 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 4 days ago

Should I upgrade my 7yr old computer?

15 answers · Desktops · 2 days ago
the computer is a dell insprion 620, I was planning to upgrade the PSU , CPU , and put in a graphics card plus two sticks of 8gb ram. but im starting to think it might be better to get a used gaming computer or atleast a barebone custom case without the dell limitations. what do you guys think?

I'm building a new pc with a rtx 2080ti and a ryzen 2700x, ssd drive, and not much else. Power draw should be around the 500 mark, and I've ordered a Corsair HX750i power supply. I am however wondering if I should've gone with a 1000w or more psu. I am concerned almost exclusively with noise and heat... show more

How to upgrade my laptop’s SSD?

9 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 2 days ago
Best answer: You have a 1 TB SSHD, which is a very fast hard drive, it has an internal SSD cache inside it. After you play the Sims game more than once, the major components of the Sims, will start filling up the internal cache SSD. On average, an SSHD will likely be 50% faster than a regular HDD, perhaps about 75% as fast as a... show more

Where can i get a dirt cheap laptop for college?

15 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 3 days ago
Alot of my classmates have laptops except me. And my teacher gives me alot of articles to read and i dont feel like printing out each one. I do have a windows 10 desktop at home but it is not portable. Where can i get a dirt cheap laptop for school? and i dont care about it playing games because i use my desktop... show more

Can I turn my laptop off while it’s updating?

9 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 2 days ago
It’s been stuck on the same stage for 10 minutes

Why is my laptop sooo slow?

7 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 59 mins ago
I just got a brand new laptop YESTERDAY and it is so so so slow. It takes about 5 minutes to load chrome and get to the site I am trying to go to. It is 10x slower than the laptop that I am replacing and idk what to do. I got this new one is a gift, do I tell the person in hopes they can return it for another one?... show more

What did I do to my laptop?

8 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 3 days ago
I was super dumb and knocked my laptop off my desk in the dark, managing to crack it. The cracks aren't visible when the laptop is off, but become apparent when turned on. I included a picture, you can't see, but there are more, thinner, radial fracture lines that branch off from the central point. Did I... show more

How do you reboot a laptop dell?

8 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 2 days ago


Will office 2007 (on a disk) install onto a new laptop?

10 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 3 days ago
Hope someone can help. I have office 2007 on a disk, with the authentication key. Will I be able to install this (yes I have a usb cd rom) onto a new laptop with windows 10 "Acer Aspire 3 ?? The guy in the shop said it wont work and tried to sell me the all new office programme for £120. Will the old 2007... show more

What will happen to your laptop at extreme low temperatures?

15 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 5 days ago

Best answer: Yes. At least 5 years.

Should I buy an NVIDIA Rtx 2060?

6 answers · Other - Hardware · 3 days ago

Please restore my computer to earlier date: 02/02/19?

17 answers · Desktops · 6 days ago

How do I clear everything off my Toshiba Laptop?

5 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 1 day ago
Ok. My Toshiba Touchscreen Laptop doesn t work anymore (I m assuming it s a virus or something cause I got a lot of viruses on accident) but I can enter my password then it shuts down again. How do I either fix this or wipe my laptop without logging in?

Basically my c drive is constantly complaining about being full and it makes it hard to download programs. If there a way to move Program files or something else to another driver?

Best answer: If you don't plan on overclocking the CPU or the GPU, it should be fine. If you do overclock, then 550W or 600W would be a smarter option.

I am facing slow problem with Asus E203Nah.?

4 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 1 day ago
can I downgrade this laptop OS from windows 10 to windows 7 without facing any hardware problem such as Port USB, touch pad, Wifi connection etc? thank you

Is it worth it to buy a new Apple iPad these days?

13 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 6 days ago

Language

Categories