Computer Networking's questions - Portuguese iziqna

I want to hide my phone Mac address

I'm on a survey panel and decided to try their app. After installing I was invited to join their consumer insight program, supposedly giving me additional points for being a part of it. Sounded nice so decided to try it. It's day 2 and so far problems I've noticed is being unable to send emails, and... show more



My first modem got struck by lightning and the new one is refurbished and I had to find the password using Netsh commands cause the password they give me does not work. I am not talking about the password for going online I am referring to the password for getting into the main box ( not the router ). I figure if... show more


Best answer: MILLIONS ALREADY KNOW GOD IS REAL CUZ WE FOUND HIM OURSELVES....WE DK OR CARE WHO DR JAMES IS..NOT LIKE U GAVE REFS ANYWAY..GOD CAN BE FOUND BY WILLING HEARTS PRAYING.. nonworking links

Needs Answer 1 First let me start out by saying i'm sorry if this is the wrong place to post this, i'm just looking for advice and anyone that can answer my questions on this. Okay, so here's the story. About a month ago, my neighbor moved in at the house next to me. Over the weeks, we started making... show more

I've got my own PC, and also my own tablet. And I use the house's wifi. They don't have access to my PC or tablet, or google account etc.. Can they see my internet history any way, such as on the wifi admin account or something? Thanks

But I do have the WiFi name and password.





There is a public Xfinity Wifi hotspot that I use because I get a strong connection from my house, and I don't have my own internet (I am logged onto a friend's Xfinity account). On Friday night, I was trying to connect to the hotspot on my phone, but after a while of saying "Obtaining IP... show more

When I "turn off WiFi" on my iphone by sliding up it just makes it so im not connected to the same wifi anymore, but keeps wifi on. in order to really turn it off I have to go into my settings and then into wifi and then the slider. Is there a way to set it back to how it was before they did that to the... show more

Best answer: Quoted WiFi speeds from manufacturers are instantaneous burst speeds over very short distances. Since WiFi is a two-way alternate or half duplex protocol, this typically results in around 50% reduction to get the average throughput at short distances and low protocol speeds. At higher speeds and greater distances... show more


How do I setup this router?

4 answers · 3 weeks ago
I’m very wifi illiterate and can’t seem to figure out which plug goes where and how. I have a zhone 6729_W1 that I inherited from the last apartment’s owner. It has spots for WAN, LAN 1-4, DSL, and USB2. My wall has four plug-in spots labeled FBR (blue), HR, an upwards arrow, and BBR. I also have 4 yellow plugs, a... show more


Language

Categories