Genealogy's questions - Portuguese iziqna

How to find which tribe?

6 answers · 20 hours ago
Best answer: The only way is to research your ancestry going back one generation at a time,documenting everything as you do. There is no magic way to find it. The tribes will not classify you as Native American unless you belong to a tribe and each tribe has its own criteria as to who will be considered a tribal member. You... show more

When was Benoit Jacob born?

5 answers · 22 hours ago

My brother took a 23andMe test and it was for the most part surprising he has more Spanish than we thought I assumed I had more of our German since I have blue eyes and blonde hair


What’s all in your ancestry?

12 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: family tree type shite?.. Scottish. French. Estonian. German.

Does this make us related?

14 answers · 2 weeks ago
So, I know an old classmate and they're my cousin's cousin. Does that make us related? If so, I would find it weird to have liked someone related to me.. ew..



Best answer: If they are first cousins, then your shared ancestor is your x3 great grandparents who are their grandparents, so 1st cousins 3 times removed

Best answer: Lots....perhaps even most Southeast Asians have double eyelids though some still have an epacanthic fold along with an almond shape which gives that eastern look. Not even all East Asians have single eyelids, particularly South Chinese, single eyelids are probably more common in northern China, and the Korea's... show more

My grandfather born in 1938, was of Ukrainian (and possibly Russian) background (as we were told) born in Brooklyn New York... His father came from Russia and his mother came from Austria. His father was from Russia born in 1894, along with his parents they spoke Russian. Now his mother born in 1897, came from... show more

Best answer: Only if the person who has it Anglicizes it. When someone gets US citizenship, they are at that point allowed to make their name anything they want to. Some people Anglicize their names. Some people don't. Anglicizing names or even just picking Anglican names is most common for East Asians. Very often,... show more

My grandfather born in 1938, was of Ukrainian (and possibly Russian) background (as we were told) born in Brooklyn New York... His father came from Russia and his mother came from Austria. His father was from Russia born in 1894, along with his parents they spoke Russian. Now his mother born in 1897, came from... show more

Best answer: Librarian. Though you would have to learn other fields, there are people who go to libraries to try to look up their ancestry, and knowing what sources to look for would be a tremendous asset. Besides public libraries, there are librarians that specialize in government documents. You could also try working for a... show more

Best answer: Im 1/4 hispanic, 1/4 taino, 1/4 oriental and 1/4 african.

I'm working on my family tree, and for the life of me I just cannot find any photos regarding my ancestors and the like. I'd really like to add these, but I'm at a loss. I pay for Ancestry, yet all there are are photos of headstones. I've tried getting photos from my grandparents, but most of the... show more




Language

Categories